Skip to content
Zeekr Insiders home

NMC vs LFP batteries

Last checked: 8 November 2026.

Nearly every EV battery sold in Australia is a lithium-ion pack, and most use one of two cathode chemistries: NMC (nickel manganese cobalt) or LFP (lithium iron phosphate). Zeekr uses both, so it is worth knowing which one you own. It changes how you should charge, see Charging to 80% vs 100%.

Quick answer

NMC packs the most energy into the least weight. LFP is tougher, tolerates more charge cycles and handles full charges better. Zeekr fits LFP to its entry grades and NMC to its bigger-battery and performance grades.

The two chemistries

Feature NMC LFP
Full name Lithium nickel manganese cobalt oxide Lithium iron phosphate
Specific energy (energy per kg of cell) 150 to 220 Wh/kg1 90 to 120 Wh/kg1
Nominal cell voltage 3.6 to 3.7 V1 3.2 to 3.3 V1
Cycle life (depends on depth of discharge and temperature) 1,000 to 2,000 cycles1 2,000 and higher1
Thermal runaway onset about 210 °C, and a high charge promotes it1 about 270 °C, "very safe" even fully charged1
Voltage curve Slopes as the battery fills Very flat1
NMC vs LFP at a glance Range bars comparing NMC and LFP cells, each metric on one scale from zero. Specific energy: NMC 150 to 220 Wh/kg, LFP 90 to 120. Cycle life: NMC 1,000 to 2,000, LFP 2,000 and more. Nominal cell voltage: NMC 3.6 to 3.7 V, LFP 3.2 to 3.3 V. Thermal runaway onset: NMC about 210 degrees C, LFP about 270. NMC is lighter for the same energy; LFP is tougher and lasts more cycles. Cell-level figures from Battery University; pack-level results differ by maker. BATTERY CHEMISTRY: NMC VS LFP NMC is lighter. LFP lasts longer. Bars show the range each source gives, on a scale from 0. NMC LFP Single figure, not a range Specific energy Wh/kg NMC 150-220 LFP 90-120 0 100 200 Cycle life cycles NMC 1,000-2,000 LFP 2,000+ 0 1,000 2,000 Nominal cell voltage V NMC 3.6-3.7 V LFP 3.2-3.3 V 0 2 4 Thermal runaway onset °C NMC about 210 °C LFP about 270 °C 0 100 200 300 Cell-level figures from Battery University. Pack-level results differ by maker.
NMC vs LFP at a glance, from the Battery University figures cited above.

Cell figures are a guide

These are generic cell-level figures from Battery University. A finished pack's range, weight and lifespan depend on the maker's design, cooling and software, so do not compare two cars on chemistry alone. Another retail-sourced figure of "4,000 to 10,000 cycles" for LFP circulates online; we did not use it because it comes from a stationary-storage vendor, not a battery maker.

What it means for owners

  • Weight and range. Higher specific energy lets NMC give more range for the same pack weight1. LFP needs a bigger, heavier pack for the same energy.
  • Charging habits. The two chemistries get different advice on daily charge limits. See Charging to 80% vs 100%.
  • State of charge accuracy. LFP's flat voltage curve1 makes it harder for the car to judge how full the pack is from voltage alone. That is why LFP cars like an occasional full charge.
  • Safety. Both are designed with protections. LFP has the higher thermal runaway onset temperature in the generic data1.

Which Zeekr uses which

Model and grade Battery Chemistry Source status
X RWD (MY26) 61 kWh LFP Confirmed2
X AWD (MY26) 66 kWh NMC Confirmed2
7X RWD 75 kWh LFP Confirmed3
7X Long Range RWD 100 kWh NMC Confirmed3
7X Performance AWD 100 kWh NMC Confirmed3
009 FWD 116 kWh NMC Confirmed4
009 AWD Not stated in the sources we found Not stated Unconfirmed

Check your own car

The 2027 7X (MY27) batteries are reported as unchanged from MY25/MY263. Zeekr Australia's own pages carry few battery specifics, so the table rests on motoring press. Some press uses "NCM" (nickel cobalt manganese) for the same family as NMC. If you are unsure, check the compliance and battery plates or ask your dealer.

Which Zeekr has which battery Zeekr grades grouped by battery chemistry, with bar length proportional to pack size. LFP: X RWD 61 kWh and 7X RWD 75 kWh. NMC: X AWD 66 kWh, 7X Long Range RWD 100 kWh, 7X Performance AWD 100 kWh and 009 FWD 116 kWh. The 009 AWD battery is not stated in sources. WHICH ZEEKR HAS WHICH BATTERY LFP for entry grades. NMC for the big packs. LFP Entry grades X RWD 61 kWh 7X RWD 75 kWh NMC Bigger-battery and performance grades X AWD 66 kWh 7X Long Range RWD 100 kWh 7X Performance AWD 100 kWh 009 FWD 116 kWh 009 AWD Battery not stated in sources
Chemistry and pack size by grade, from the table above. The 009 AWD is not stated in our sources.
Sources 4Everything on this page is sourced from the links below.

  1. Battery University, "BU-205: Types of Lithium-ion", https://batteryuniversity.com/article/bu-205-types-of-lithium-ion, accessed 8 November 2026 (page read in full).

  2. CarExpert, "2026 Zeekr X price and specs updated: EV gets massive price cuts", https://www.carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-zeekr-x-price-and-specs-updated-ev-gets-massive-price-cuts-1, accessed 8 November 2026.

  3. CarExpert, "2027 Zeekr 7X update: more power, same price", https://www.carexpert.com.au/car-news/2027-zeekr-7x-update-more-power-same-price, accessed 8 November 2026; EV Central, "Key Tesla Model Y rival gets more power, same price for 2027" (1 November 2026), https://evcentral.com.au/key-tesla-model-y-rival-gets-more-power-same-price-for-2027-zeekr-7x-upgraded-with-500kw-flagship-and-up-to-627km-range/, accessed 8 November 2026.

  4. CarExpert, "2026 Zeekr 009: Luxury EV people mover gets more affordable", https://www.carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-zeekr-009-luxury-ev-people-mover-gets-more-affordable, accessed 8 November 2026.